Release record

iPadOS 14.1

Full article
Public release
Recorded milestones
2
Beta cycle
Average interval
7d
Public release
Oct 20, 2020

Release notes

Overview

Editorial synthesis with inline references and a source ledger when citations are available.

iPadOS 14.1 added 10-bit HDR video playback and editing in Photos on supported iPad models. The remainder of Apple’s public note was a focused set of interface, Mail, media, and managed-file fixes.[1]

Apple fixed undersized Home Screen items, incorrect Mail aliases, intermittent Music library additions, temporarily reduced streaming resolution, and a Files problem that could mark MDM-managed cloud content unavailable. Apple did not publish a dedicated 14.1 security bulletin or developer release-note page in the source set reviewed.[2]

Source ledger

References

Sources are linked to the claims they support. Publication and access dates are shown when available.

  1. About iPadOS 14 Updates

    Apple Support · 2026-07-29 · iPadOS 14.1

    Back to text ↑
  2. About iPadOS 14 Updates

    Apple Support · 2026-07-29 · iPadOS 14.1 — improvements and bug fixes

    Back to text ↑

Documented & observed

Changes in this version

Source-linked features, fixes, known issues, removals, and community-observed behavior recorded across this version’s appearances and verified builds.

Release changes

Changed in this release

Features, fixes, removals, and regressions first observed in this release record.

bugFix · fixed

Music library-addition fix

documentedconfirmed

The release fixed an intermittent failure to download or add tracks while viewing an album or playlist.

Recorded at Public

  1. [1] About iPadOS 14 Updates · iPadOS 14.1 — Music

bugFix · fixed

Home Screen item-size fix

documentedconfirmed

The update addressed a condition in which Home Screen widgets, folders, and icons appeared smaller than intended.

Recorded at Public

  1. [1] About iPadOS 14 Updates · iPadOS 14.1 — Home Screen

bugFix · fixed

Managed Files availability fix

documentedconfirmed

The Files app no longer incorrectly marked some content from MDM-managed cloud providers as unavailable.

Recorded at Public

  1. [1] About iPadOS 14 Updates · iPadOS 14.1 — Files

compatibility · introduced

10-bit HDR playback and editing

documentedconfirmed

Apple added 10-bit HDR playback and Photos editing to the specific iPad Pro, iPad Air, and iPad mini generations listed in its release note.

Recorded at Public

  1. [1] About iPadOS 14 Updates · iPadOS 14.1 — 10-bit HDR

bugFix · fixed

Mail sender-alias fix

documentedconfirmed

Apple corrected some outgoing messages that were sent from the wrong Mail alias.

Recorded at Public

  1. [1] About iPadOS 14 Updates · iPadOS 14.1 — Mail

bugFix · fixed

Streaming video resolution fix

documentedconfirmed

Apple resolved a temporary drop in streaming-video resolution at the beginning of playback.

Recorded at Public

  1. [1] About iPadOS 14 Updates · iPadOS 14.1 — streaming video

Milestones

Release history

Every recorded channel appearance in chronological order. Open an appearance for any available build, scope, notes, and sources.

  1. Golden master

    GM

    Timeline onlyLegacy record

    Build 18A8395

    Availability
    available
    Sources
    Awaiting claim-level sources
    Open this appearance
  2. +7 days

    Public release

    Public

    Source-linked recordEditorially verified

    The public iPadOS 14.1 release added HDR media support on listed iPads and corrected Home Screen, Mail, Music, streaming, and managed Files behavior.

    Availability
    available
    Sources
    7 linked
    Open this appearance

Historical context

Cycle comparison

Pace, intervals, and duration compared with earlier releases on the same platform.

Historical avg for .1 releases

48 days, 6.8 milestones

Based on 6 previous iPadOS .1 releases

Previous .1 releases (iPadOS)

Previous comparable iPadOS releases
VersionYearCycleMilestonesAvg. Interval
iPadOS 26.1202542d68d
iPadOS 18.1202491d911d
iPadOS 17.1202328d66d
iPadOS 16.1202262d89d
iPadOS 15.1202134d76d
iPadOS 13.1201928d57d

Scroll horizontally to compare every historical field.

Official release notes